Home / News / Memorial Day Observances
Frank A. Douglass Insurance Agency

Memorial Day Observances

Pequaming Mem Day
These are the Memorial Day observances that have been reported to us:

Sunday, May 25th:

10:00 – Herman Cemetery – led by Baraga’s Foucault Funke American Legion Post 444.
10:45 – Pequaming Cemetery – led by Baraga’s Foucault Funke American Legion Post 444.
11:15 – Aura Cemetery – led by Baraga’s Foucault Funke American Legion Post 444.
11:45 – Skanee Cemetery – led by Baraga’s Foucault Funke American Legion Post 444.

Monday, May 26th:

8:00 – At the intersection between Church of the Resurrection and Gloria Dei Lutheran Church in Hancock – led by Hancock’s Alfred Erickson American Legion Post 186.
8:15 – Houghton County Marina – led by Hancock’s Alfred Erickson American Legion Post 186.
8:30 – Veteran’s Park in Houghton – led by Hancock’s Alfred Erickson American Legion Post 186.

9:00 – Baraga Cemetery – led by Baraga’s Foucault Funke American Legion Post 444.
9:00 – Liminga Cemetery – led by Hancock’s Alfred Erickson American Legion Post 186.
9:00 – Chassell Veterans Memorial – led by the Chassell VFW and DAV
9.15 – Winona Cemetery – led by the South Range VFW Post 6165.
9:30 – Oscar Cemetery – led by Hancock’s Alfred Erickson American Legion Post 186.
9:30 – Chassell Cemetery – led by the Chassell VFW and DAV.
9:30 – Lake Linden Village Hall – led by the Williams-Giroux American Legion Post 90 of Lake Linden.

10:00 – L’Anse Evergreen Cemetery – Assembly at 9:45; music by the L’Anse High School Band and Courtney Clisch, and an address by Willard Coffey. Following the ceremony, a wreath will be placed at the L’Anse waterfront, across from VFW Post 3897.
10:00 – The Fort Wilkins Historic State Park ceremony will be held on the parade grounds and will include an address, a musical tribute by Mel Jones, a program from the Copper Harbor School children, and the presentation of colors by the Marine Corps League. Refreshments will follow the program. You need to have a State Park Passport to enter the grounds.
10:00 – Toivola Cemetery – led by the South Range VFW Post 6165.
10:00 – Pelkie Cemetery – led by Baraga’s Foucault Funke American Legion Post 444.
10:00 – Agate Cemetery – led by Trout Creek American Legion Post 494.
10:00 – Irish Hollow Cemetery, Rockland – led by Rockland American Legion Post #92.
10:15 – Tapiola Memorial – led by the Chassell VFW and DAV.
10:15 – Ontonagon Veterans Memorial – led by Rockland American Legion Post #92.
10:30 – Mount Calvary Cemetery – led by the Williams-Giroux American Legion Post 90 of Lake Linden.
10:30 – Veterans Parade in Rockland.
10:45 – Hancock (Montezuma Park) Memorial – led by Hancock’s Alfred Erickson American Legion Post 186.
10:45 – Elo Cemetery – led by the Chassell VFW and DAV.
10:45 – Trout Creek Cemetery – led by Trout Creek American Legion Post 494.

11:00 – Quincy Hill Memorial – led by Hancock’s Alfred Erickson American Legion Post 186.
11:00 – Assinins Cemetery – led by Baraga’s Foucault Funke American Legion Post 444.
11:00 – Woodlawn Cemetery, Rockland – led by Rockland American Legion Post #92. A lunch will follow at the Rockland Community Building.
11:15 – Atlantic Mine Cemetery – led by the South Range VFW Post 6165.
11:15 – Askel Cemetery – led by the Chassell VFW and DAV.
11:30 – Waasa Cemetery – led by Hancock’s Alfred Erickson American Legion Post 186.
11:30 – Keweenaw Bay Cemetery – led by Baraga’s Foucault Funke American Legion Post 444.
11:30 – Jacobsville Cemetery – led by the Williams-Giroux American Legion Post 90 of Lake Linden.
11:30 – Kenton Cemetery – led by Trout Creek American Legion Post 494. A dinner will follow at the Trout Creek Legion Hall.
11:45 – Hancock Lakeside Cemetery – led by Hancock’s Alfred Erickson American Legion Post 186.
11:45 – Karki Hill Cemetery – led by the Chassell VFW and DAV.
11:45 – Mountain View Cemetery, South Range – led by the South Range VFW Post 6165. The 26 newly installed flag poles that surround the Veterans plot at Mountain View will be dedicated following the cemetery.

12:00 – Post 186 Home Memorial – led by Hancock’s Alfred Erickson American Legion Post 186.
12:00 – “Lost at Sea Memorial” at Assinins – led by Baraga’s Foucault Funke American Legion Post 444.
12:45 – L’Anse Pinery Cemetery – led by Baraga’s Foucault Funke American Legion Post 444.

1:00 – Greenland Cemetery – led by VFW Post 4167 of Mass City.

Check Also

Joe Hovel Invited to Speak with UPEC Tonight about Conservation and Land Trust Managment

The Upper Peninsula Environmental Coalition plan to hear from Director of Northwood Alliance and Author …