Home / Sports / WestPAC All-Conference Football Squads Named
Frank A. Douglass Insurance Agency

WestPAC All-Conference Football Squads Named

WestPAC Football All-StarsThe 2014 West-PAC All Conference Football Team was announced this morning. Congratulations to Offensive Player of the Year Alec Schmelebeck from West Iron County, Defensive Player of the Year Max Moloney from West Iron County, Special Teams Player of the Year Lance Bontrager from Northland Pines, Coach of the Year John Croze, Calumet, and these fine athletes:

First Team Offense:
Quarterback – Ben Collaer, Houghton
Running Backs – Alec Schmelebeck, West Iron County; Brandon Kemppainen, L’Anse; Lance Bontrager, Northland Pines
Linemen – Mykel Zaritz, West Iron County; Jordan Johnson, Calumet; Ben Eskola, Calumet; Kory Droes, Northland Pines; Zane Sarafiny, West Iron County
Ends – Jared Sobolewski, Ironwood; Bailey Ramesh, Northland Pines
Punter – Sam Kariniemi, Sam

First Team Defense
Linebackers – Kaden Kangas, Calumet; Jake Polich, West Iron County; Nick Helgemo, West Iron County; Myles Rajala, Hancock
Linemen – Max Maloney, West Iron County; Jake Anderson, Calumet; Tyler Rautio, Calumet; Ian Sackett, Ironwood; Brad Ohtonen, Houghton
Defensive Backs – Robbie Erkkila, Calumet; Tyler Loukus, Calumet; Brandon Olson, West Iron County
Kicker – Jake Jantzen, Northland Pines

Second Team Offense
Quarterback – Jack Sarama, Northland Pines
Running Backs – Sam Collaer, Houghton; Joe Roach, Northland Pines; Jack Fenton, Hancock
Linemen – Ryan Lohrie, Ryan West Iron County; Levi Hoskins, L’Anse; Hunter Foster, Northland Pines; Devin Derosso, Ironwood; David Alger, Houghton
Ends – Sam Bethancourt, Houghton; Michael Anderson, L’Anse

Second Team Defense
Linebackers – Sam Kariniemi, Calumet; John Puffer, Northland Pines; Brody Stefanich, Ironwood; Zach Hulkkonen, L’Anse
Linemen – Mike Barker, West Iron County; Mason Heinonen, Hancock; Jon Clemens, Ironwood; Tanner Holombo, Houghton; Nick Dean
Defensive Backs – Phil King, West Iron County; Evan Billick, Calumet; Lyle Johnson, Hancock

Honorable Mention: Jack Hyrkas, Calumet; Michael Junttila, Hancock; Hunter Richards, Houghton; Jake DiGiorgio, Ironwood; Joel Olson, L’Anse; Luke Freund, Northland Pines; Tristan Nelson, West Iron County

Check Also

Brosseau’s Slam Lifts Brewers – Thursday Sports Wrap

Click on the highlighted scores for more game details. High School In volleyball this evening… …