Home / Featured / WestPAC Copper Division Football All-Stars Named
Frank A. Douglass Insurance Agency

WestPAC Copper Division Football All-Stars Named

The WestPAC Copper Division Football All-Stars for 2020 are:

Offensive Player of the Year – Zach Carlson, Running Back, Westwood, Senior
(Honorable Mention) – Dryden Nelson, Running Back, Calumet, Senior

Defensive Player of the Year – Alan Bjorn, Defensive Line, Calumet, Sophomore

Lineman of the Year – Gavin Dawson, Guard, Westwood, Senior
(Honorable Mention) – Chance Bridgers, Tackle, Hancock, Senior

Special Teams Player of the Year – Philip Nelson, Wide Receiver/Defensive Back, Negaunee, Junior

Coach of the Year – John Croze, Calumet

Offensive line:
Spencer Harvala (Center) Westwood, Senior
Gavin Dawson (Guard) Westwood, Senior
Lucas Maxon (Guard) Iron Mountain, Senior
Lenny Bjorn (Tackle) Calumet, Senior
Bode Bonovetz (Tackle) Negaunee, Senior

Tight ends:
Luke Olson, Westwood, Senior
Carter Kilpela, Calumet, Senior

Wide Receivers:
Philip Nelson, Negaunee, Junior
Gaborik Carlson, Houghton, Junior
Chad Nordstrom, Hancock, Senior

Fullback:
Kip Kangas, Calumet, Senior

Running backs:
Zach Carlson, Westwood, Senior
Easton Palomaki, Negaunee, Junior
Dysean Allen, Senior, L’Anse
Dryden Nelson, Calumet, Senior

Quarterback:
Gerald Johnson, Negaunee, Senior

Defensive line:
Gavin Dawson (Defensive Line) Westwood, Senior
Lenny Bjorn (Defensive Line) Calumet, Senior
Chance Bridgers (Defensive Line) Hancock, Senior
Spencer Harvala (Defensive End) Westwood, Senior
Bode Bonovetz (Defensive End) Negaunee, Senior

Linebackers:
Zach Carlson (Outside Linebacker) Westwood, Senior
Tom Erkkila (Outside Linebacker) Calumet, Senior
Easton Palomaki (Outside Linebacker) Negaunee, Junior
Todd Anderson (Outside Linebacker) Hancock, Senior
Hunter Fortner (Outside Linebacker) Iron Mountain, Senior
Leroy Bastian (Outside Linebacker) Hancock, Senior
Luke Olson (Inside Linebacker) Westwood, Senior
Eli Vanburen (Inside Linebacker) Negaunee, Junior
Alan Bjorn (Inside Linebacker) Calumet, Sophomore

Defensive backs:
Dryden Nelson, Calumet, Senior
Philip Nelson, Negaunee, Junior
Marcus Boase, Westwood, Senior
Kade Farrell, Houghton, Senior
Luke Wolfe, Iron Mountain, Senior

Specialists:
Tom Erkkila (Kicker) Calumet, Senior
Hunter Stanaway (Punter) L’Anse, Senior

Honorable Mentions:
Cliff Jurmu (Center) Calumet, Senior
Isaiah Wood (Guard) Negaunee, Senior
Victavian Hanson (Tackle) Westwood, Senior
Michael Talerico (Tackle) Iron Mountain, Senior
Chance Bridgers (Tackle), Hancock, Senior
Eli Ostermeyer (Tackle) L’Anse, Senior
Marcus Boase (Wide Receiver) Westwood, Senior
Nico Lukkarinen (Fullback) Negaunee, Junior
Zack Beckman (Quarterback) Westwood, Senior
Paul Sturos (Quarterback) Calumet, Senior
Cam Markham (Quarterback) Houghton, Junior
Joe Colavecchi (Quarterback) Iron Mountain, Junior
Lucas Maxon (Defensive Line) Iron Mountain, Senior
Art Eskola (Defensive End) Calumet, Senior
Max Wiljanen (Defensive End) Westwood, Junior
Easton Palomaki (Outside Linebacker) Negaunee, Junior
Todd Anderson (Outside Linebacker) Hancock, Senior
Hunter Fortner (Outside Linebacker) Iron Mountain, Senior
Leroy Bastian (Outside Linebacker) Hancock, Senior
Brandon Pietela (Inside Linebacker) Hancock, Senior
Braydon Lee (Defensive Back) L’Anse, Senior
Nolan Sturos (Defensive Back) Calumet, Senior
Garrett Sundberg (Defensive Back) Westwood, Senior
Ray Shaw (Kicker) Houghton, Senior
Brayden Farragh (Kicker) Iron Mountain, Junior
Dryden Nelson (Punter) Calumet, Senior

Check Also

Williams’ Hat Trick Leads Kings Victory – Sunday Sports Wrap

High School In hockey Saturday… • Aiden Williams’ hat trick led Calumet to a 9-2 …